Vans Combi Pool Party

When:

May 11-13, 2017


Where:

Van's Skate Park
20 City Blvd W # A2, Orange, CA 92868-3103
(714) 769-3800


SCHEDULE:

Vans Combi Pool Party - Schedule - Closed Event to the Public - Ticketed Guests Only!  
April 1 - MAY 11    
Invited skaters can skate for free any time leading up to the contest after April 1. Sorry, no guest skating passes.    
     
WEDNESDAY - MAY 10 - Qualifier    
Pros (4 heats of 7 skaters - 5 min. warm up - 10 minute jam. 7 skaters advance to Thursday's Qualifying Round   7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
     
THURSDAY - MAY 11 - Qualifying Round    
Check in For Pre Qualified Pros & Legends   10:00 - 3:00
     
Masters Practice   10:00 -12:00
Masters Heats - 4 heats of 6 - top 6 to Final    
Heat 1   12:00 - 12:40
Heat 2   12:40 - 1:20
Heat 3   1:20 - 2:00
Heat 4   2:00 - 2:40
     
Pros - 5 Heats of 6 - Top 15 to Semi -Finals    
Heat 1   2:45 - 3:25
Heat 2   3:25 - 4:05
Heat 3   4:05 - 4:45
Heat 4   4:45 - 5:25
Heat 5   5:25 - 6:05
Open Practice - Park is Open (Pre Qualified Pros/Legends)   6:05 - 10:00 PM
     
FRIDAY - MAY 12 - Practice    
Skaters check in   10:00:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Masters - Finalist   11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Legends - Open Practice   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Pros - Heats 1 & 2   1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Pros - Heats 3 & 4   2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Pros - Heat 5 and pre qualified skaters   3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Skateboarding Hall of Fame   5:00 PM
     
SATURDAY - MAY 13 - Practice, Masters Final, Pro Semi Final, Legends Semi Final & Final, Pro Final    
ROUND/HEAT TRT TIME
Open Practice   9:00 - 11:00
Open Practice Masters   11:00 - 12:00
Open Practice Legend   12:00 - 1:00
Open Practice Pros   1:00 - 3:00
Practice Masters   2:45- 3:00
Doors Open   3:00
Masters Warm-up   3:00 - 3:15
Masters Final   3:15 - 3:45
Pro Semi Final - 24 skaters (3 heats of 8 skaters)    
Pro Semi Final Heat 1   4:00 - 4:28
Heat 1 Warm Up 10:00 4:00 - 4:10
Run 1 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 4:10 - 4:16
Run 2 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 4:16 - 4:22
Run 3 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 4:22 - 4:28
Pro Semi Final Heat 2   4:28 - 4:56
Heat 2 Warm Up 10:00 4:28 - 4:38
Run 1 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 4:38 - 4:44
Run 2 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 4:44 - 4:50
Run 3 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 4:50 - 4:56
Pro Semi Final Heat 3   4:56 - 5:24
Heat 3 Warm Up 10:00 4:56 - 5:06
Run 1 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 5:06 - 5:12
Run 2 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 5:12 - 5:18
Run 3 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 5:18 - 5:24
Legends Semi Final - 16 skaters (2 heats of 8 skaters)    
Legends Semi Final Heat 1   5:24 - 5:52
Heat 3 Warm Up 10:00 5:24 - 5:34
Run 1 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 5:34 - 5:40
Run 2 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 5:40 - 5:46
Run 3 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 5:46 - 5:52
Legends Semi Final Heat 2   5:52 - 6:20
Heat 3 Warm Up 10:00 5:52 - 6:02
Run 1 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 6:02 - 6:08
Run 2 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 6:08 - 6:14
Run 3 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 6:14 - 6:20
Half Time Show (Mike Rogers, Girl Combi Champs)   6:20 - 6:35
Legends Final - 8 skaters (1 heat of 8 skaters)    
Legends Final   6:35 - 7:03
Legends Final Warm Up 10:00 6:35 - 6:45
Run 1 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 6:45 - 6:51
Run 2 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 6:51 - 6:57
Run 3 plus :05 second judging time 6:00 6:57 - 7:03
Pro Final - 10 skaters (1 heat of 10 skaters)    
Pro Final    
Pro Final Warm Up 20:00 7:03 - 7:23
Run 1 plus :05 second judging time 8:00 7:23 - 7:31
Run 2 plus :05 second judging time 8:00 7:31 - 7:39
Run 3 plus :05 second judging time 8:00 7:39 - 7:47
Run 4 plus :05 second judging time 8:00 7:47 - 7:55
BREAK TO STAGE AWARDS 10:00 7:55 - 8:05
Awards 20:00 8:05 - 8:25

Format:

All heats will receive an Intro Run 40 seconds long, plus runs that end at 40 seconds or at a fall or skater stops skating.    
Clock starts on first trick.    
     
Masters Qualifing- Thursday - 40 min. per heat   Legend Semi Finals - Saturday- 1 Hr. 8 Min.
> limted to 24 skaters   > 2 heats
> 4 heats of 6 skaters   > 10 min. warm up
> 15 min. warm up   > Intro run + 2 runs, best run
> Intro run + 2 runs, best run counts - 21 min.   > top 7 to Final + Lance Mountain, last year's Champion.
> top 6 to Final + Darren Naravette (winner 2016) & Rodney Mead (WCS #1 2016)    
     
Masters Final - Sat. - 45 min.   Legends Final - Saturday - 28 min.
> 15 min warm-up   > 7 skaters in reverse order of qualifying, Lance Mountain skating last.
> 6 skaters in reverse order of qualifying, Rodney Mead skating 7th and Darren Navavette skating last.   > 10 min. warm up
> Intro run + 2 runs, best run counts - 30 min   > Intro Run + 2 runs, best run - 20 minutes
     
     
Pro Qualifying - Thursday - 40 min. per heat   Pro Final - Saturday - 52 min.
> limited to 35 skaters   > 10 skaters
> 5 heats of 7   > Intro Run + 3 runs, best run - 45 mintues
> 15 min warm up   > 9 skaters in reverse order of qualifying, Pedro Barros skating last.
> Intro run + 2 runs, best run counts - 28 min.    
> top 15 to Semi Final    
     
Pro Semi Finals - Saturday - 36 min. per heat    
> 24 skaters - 15 from qualifying plus last year's 2nd thru 10th place (2. Cory Juneau 3. Bucky Lasek 4. Alex Sorgente 5. Chris Russell 6.Heimana Reynolds 7. Trey Wood 8. Josh Borden 9. Tom Schaar 10. Kiko Francisco    
> 3 heats of 8    
> 15 min warm up    
> Intro run + 2 runs, best run counts    
> Top 9 to Final + Pedro Barros, Winner 2016    

SKATERS:

 Masters:  Legends:  Pros:
  Finals - 5/13/17     Finals - 5/13/17     Finals - 5/13/17
1 Darren Navarette - Champ 2016   1 Lance Mountain - Champ 2016   1 Pedro Barros - Champ & WCS #1
2 Rodney Mead - WCS #1 2016            
               
  Qualifying Round - 5/11/17     Semi Finals - 5/13/17     Semi Finals - 5/13/17
1 Bruno Passos   1 Steve Caballero   2 Cory Juneau
2 Jed Fuller   2 Chris Miller   3 Bucky Lasek
3 Richard Sanchez   3 Tony Magnusson   4 Alex Sorgente
4 Steve Revord   4 Christian Hosoi   5 Chris Russell
5 Bennett Harada   5 Pat Ngoho   6 Heimana Reynolds
6 Pat Black   6 Eddie El Gato Elguera   7 Trey Wood
7 Josh Nelson   7 Nicky Guerrero   8 Josh Borden
8 Garret Shigenaka   8 Steve Steadham   9 Tom Schaar
9 Josh Swindell   9 Lester Kasai   10 Kiko Francisco
10 Mike Rogers   10 Duane Peters      
11 Chris Patton   11 Ben Schroeder     Qualifying Round 5/11/17
12 Dan Colburn   12 Steve Alba   1 Alex Perelson
13 Jeremiah Risk   13 Lonnie Hiramoto   2 Josh Stafford
14 Mike Barnes   14 Eddie Reategui   3 Tristan Rennie
15 Roger Folsom   15 Micke Alba   4 Nolan Munroe
16 Nicholas Couscouris   16 Tony Hawk   5 Jack Winburn
17 Andy Macdonald         6 Austin Poynter
18 Kris Reeves         7 Daniel Cuervo
19 Darin Jenkins         8 Omar Hassan
20 Jeff Hedges         9 Ivan Federico
            10 Josh Rodriguez
            11 Zach Miller
  Grind for Life Skate Session:         12 Steve Pineiro
  Mike Rogers - Founder         13 Sky Jiljeg
  Zoe Safanda - 14 Under Champ         14 Bryce Stark
  Dora Varella - 15 Over Champ         15 Rune Glifberg
  Jordyn Barratt - Pro Champ         16 Willy Lara
            17 Hericles Fagundes
            18 Max Jenson
  Open Qualifier is on Wed. 5/10/17     7 Skaters from Qualifier 5/10/17   19 Murilo Peres
  To register, email Don Bostick:   29     20 Sam Beckett
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   30     21 Colin Graham
  Spots are limited!   31     22 Alan Young
      32     23 Mike Owen
      33     24 Julian Torres
      34     25 Nick Wallace
      35     26 Dalton Dern
            27 Zion O'Friel
            28 Demarcus James

 


PURSE:

TBA


Hotel Information:

Doubletree Hotel Anaheim/Orange County
100 The City Drive, Orange, CA
(714) 634-4500
Located directly across from the skatepark.